Sep 22, 2021  
2020-2021 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2020-2021 Undergraduate Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Contact Information


Missouri Southern State University • 3950 E. Newman Road • Joplin, Missouri 64801-1595
417.625.9300 • 1.866.818.MSSU • www.mssu.edu

Academic Affairs 625-9394
ACTS - Advising, Counseling & Testing Services 625-9324
Admissions Office 625-9378
Alumni Affairs 625-9355
Assessment/Institutional Research Center 625-9349
Athletics - Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country (M), Football, Golf, Track & Field (M) 625-9317
Athletics - Cross country (W), Soccer, Softball, Tennis, Track & Field (W) 625-9316 or (877-946-6772)
Beimdiek Recreation Center 659-5455
Blackboard Help Desk 625-9885
Bookstore 625-9380
Book Rental 625-9306
Bursar’s Office (Cashier) 625-9381
Business Affairs 625-9395
Cafeteria 625-9825
Campus Card Services Center 659-5463
Career Services 625-9343
Catalog & Bulletins 625-9378
Child Development Center 625-9360
Continuing Education 625-9785
Credit Evaluations/Transcripts 625-9389
Dental Hygiene Clinic 625-9709
Distance Learning 877-837-8527
Dual Credit 625-9785
Faculty Appointments 625-9394
Financial Aid and Scholarships 625-9325
First-Year Experience Program 625-9731
Gifts & Annuities 625-9396
Graduate Office (MSSU)  
  Business 625-9319
  Education 625-9314
  Technology 625-9328
Graduate Office (UMKC) 625-3133
Health Center 625-9323
Honors Program 625-3005
Housing 625-9522
International Admissions 625-3126
Institute of International Studies 659-4442
International Student Exchange Program 625-9736
International Student Office 625-9372
KGCS-TV 625-9375
KXMS-88.7 625-9356
Library 625-9386
Missouri Southern Foundation 625-9396
News/Publications 625-9399
Physical Plant 625-9331
President’s Office 625-9501
Project Stay 625-9830
Purchasing 625-9329
Registrar 625-9389
Residence Life 659-4261
Pregnancy Accommodations 625-9532
Public Safety 626-2222
School of  
  Arts & Sciences 625-9385
  Business Administration 625-9319
  Education 625-9314
  Health Sciences, Public Safety, & Technology 625-9328
Small Business & Technology Development Center 625-3128
Southern Welcome Orientation 625-9731
Sports Information 625-9359
Student Activities 625-9346
Student Affairs 625-9392
Student Disability Services 659-3725
Student Employment 625-9398
Student Organizations 625-9669
Student Success Center 659-3725
Swimming & Racquetball 625-9390
Testing (ACTS) 625-9595
Theatre Box Office 625-3190
Ticket Office (BSC) 625-9366
Title IX Reports 625-9532
University Relations & Marketing 625-9399
Veterans Services 625-3159