The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Missouri Southern State University
   
 
  Sep 19, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Undergraduate Catalog

Contact Information


Missouri Southern State University • 3950 E. Newman Road • Joplin, Missouri 64801-1595
417.625.9300 • 1.866.818.MSSU • www.mssu.edu

Academic Affairs 625-9394
ACTS - Advising, Counseling & Testing Services 625-9324
Admissions Office 625-9378
Alumni Affairs 625-9355
Assessment/Institutional Research Center 625-9349
Athletics - Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country (M), Football, Golf, Track & Field (M) 625-9317
Athletics - Cross country (W), Soccer, Softball, Tennis, Track & Field (W) 625-9316 or (877-946-6772)
Beimdiek Recreation Center 659-5455
Blackboard Help Desk 625-9885
Bookstore 625-9380
Book Rental 625-9306
Bursar’s Office (Cashier) 625-9381
Business Affairs 625-9728
Cafeteria 625-9825
Campus Card Services Center 659-5463
Career Services 625-9343
Catalog & Bulletins 625-9378
Child Development Center 625-9360
Continuing Education 625-9785
Credit Evaluations/Transcripts 625-9389
Dental Hygiene Clinic 625-9709
Distance Learning 877-837-8527
Dual Credit 625-9785
Faculty Appointments 625-9394
Financial Aid and Scholarships 625-9325
First-Year Experience Program 625-9731
Gifts & Annuities 625-9396
Graduate Office (MSSU)  
  Business 625-9319
  Education 625-9314
  Technology 625-9328
Graduate Office (UMKC) 625-3133
Health Center 625-9323
Honors Program 625-3005
Housing 625-9522
International Admissions 625-3126
Institute of International Studies 659-4442
International Student Exchange Program 625-9736
International Student Office 625-9372
KGCS-TV 625-9375
KXMS-88.7 625-9356
Library 625-9386
Missouri Southern Foundation 625-9396
News/Publications 625-9399
Physical Plant 625-9331
President’s Office 625-9501
Project Stay 625-9830
Purchasing 625-9329
Registrar 625-9389
Residence Halls  
  Blaine Hall 659-4107
  East Hall 659-4378
  McCormick Hall 659-4190
  Student Life Center 659-4461
Residence Life 625-9522
Public Safety 626-2222
School of  
  Arts & Sciences 625-9385
  Business Administration 625-9319
  Education 625-9314
  Health Sciences, Public Safety, & Technology 625-9328
Small Business & Technology Development Center 625-3128
Southern Welcome Orientation 625-9731
Sports Information 625-9359
Student Activities 625-9346
Student Affairs 625-9392
Student Disability Services 659-3725
Student Employment 625-9398
Student Organizations 625-9320
Student Success Center 659-3725
Swimming & Racquetball 625-9390
Testing (ACTS) 625-9595
Theatre Box Office 625-3190
Ticket Office (BSC) 625-9366
University Relations & Marketing 625-9399
Veterans Affairs 625-3159